A Working Meeting on Statistics at the Supreme Court...
A Working Meeting on Statistics at the Supreme Court of Georgia
On December 14, a working meeting of representatives of statistics units of common courts was held at the Supreme Court of Georgia. The meeting concerned issues of statistics administration in courts. The meeting was opened by welcoming remarks of the head of the legal support division, Lia Kipiani and the head of statistics division, Lia Mchedlishvili.
Chief Consultant, Maia Garsidze talked about electronic filing of criminal cases. Consultant of the statistical division, Natia Makhachashvili presented the review of different forms of statistical reports (juvenile cases, procedural agreements, appeals, administrative offences). The head of analytical division of the Supreme Court of Georgia introduced the overview of other forms of electronic filing on preventing measures and main challenges of administration court statistics. The meeting was concluded with discussions and future prospects.