Analytical Unit Staff at Caucasus International...
Analytical Unit Staff at Caucasus International University
Within  Human Rights Week 2018,  Caucasus International University hosted representatives of the Analytical Unit of the Supreme Court of Georgia: head of the Analytical Unit-Marina Kvachadze, senior consultant  of the Research and Analysis Center under analytical unit, Natia Jugheli, personnel of the same center, Tornike Chichinadze  and member of the Human Rights Center under analytical unit, Nika Dateshidze. The meeting started with greeting remarks of Caucasus International University deputy Chancellor,  Nino Chubinidze.
Marina Kvachadze talked about functioning  of the analytical unit, Georgian interface of HUDOC database and the latest cases resolved by the European Court against Georgia. Natia Jugheli made a presentation on: “Application of International Standards to National Court Decisions Against Restriction of Discrimination” mentioning particularities of reviewing such disputes by courts. Nika Dateshidze talked about “Practice of the European Court on Discrimination Issues”, presenting decisions of  both European Court case-law and decision against Georgia. The meeting also covered topics of the concept of discriminatory behavior under article 3 of the European  Convention of Human Rights and standards approved by Strasbourg Court.
At the end of the meeting students and speakers held discussions upon covered issues and had suggestions  similar prospective meetings.