Special XXIV Conference of Judges
On December 9, 2018 a special XXIV Conference of Judges was held at the High School of Justice of Georgia. The event was opened by Giorgi Mikautadze, the Secretary of High Council of Justice. The independent inspector, Ketevan Tsintsadze made an end of year report on the work accomplished. Mzia  Todua, the Acting Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia and the Chair of the Chamber of Civil Cases, gave very positive assessment to the report. She talked about significance of the issues presented in the report and highlighted the need for enhancing cooperation with the High School of Justice for specially-tailored educational programs designed for capacity building both for theoretical and practical purposes.
The conference members elected judge Giorgi Tkavadze for the period of 3 years as a Chair of the Independent Council of the High School of Justice.