Journal Presentation at the Supreme Court of Georgia
On November 30, 2018 presentation of the third edition of the periodical  journal “Topical Issues of the Criminal Law” published by Iv.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Criminal Law department, was held at the Supreme Court of Georgia.
Giorgi Shavliashvili, Judge of the Criminal Cases Chamber of the Supreme Court of Georgia made the opening remarks giving very positive evaluation to the journal, in particular, talking about the value of the articles published. He highlighted the role and contribution of educational institutions  for development of  scientific and legal practice periodicals through the journals of this kind. The event was attended by representatives of judiciary, academic and scientific fields. Other speakers were - Law Professor at Tbilisi Iv.Javakhishvili State University, Maia Ivanize, assistant professor of the Law faculty, Irina Kherkheulidze and judges of Kutaisi Court of Appeals, Maka Gorgodze and Vera Dolidze, invited lecturer of the Law faculty, Marina Meskhi, Advisor of the Legal Activity Department of the Ministry of Justice, Tamar Makharoblidze.