The specialized law library of the Supreme Court of Georgia was opened on February 18, 2003 in the initiative of Mr. Lado Chanturia, Chairman of the Supreme Court and with the financial support of United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and American Bar Association (ABA). The Robert Bosch Foundation and German Technical Cooperation (GTZ) made large contributions for providing resources to the library.
The library is located in the right wing of the building of the central entrance of the Supreme Court. Its activities are guided by the Bylaw and Regulations of the Staff of the Supreme Court of Georgia. It actively cooperates with the effective libraries in Georgia and abroad as well, namely with the law library of MAX-PLANCK Institute. The fund of books is systematically replenished with the assistance of various institutions; also the financial support of international organizations is also significant.
The library is rich with the books of Georgian and foreign authors, the presentation of which are systematically arranged at the same library.
Working days of the Library of the Supreme Court: